Biography

Phyllis Somerville is an American film and television actress.

Phyllis Somerville is an American film and television actress.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 36

Birthday 1944-01-01

Place of Birth Iowa City, Iowa, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Phyllis Sommerville

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 Poms as Helen
2019 Diane as Ina
2017 Our Souls at Night as Ruth
2016 One Fall as Mrs.Barrows
2016 Detours as Annie Delaney
2015 Impastor (1 episode) as Ester Strumble
2015 Stuff as Ginger
2015 3rd Street Blackout as Susan Sussman
2015 Marvel's Daredevil (2 episodes) as Mrs. Vistain
2014 Surviving Family as Mary Giaccone
2014 The Double as Simon's Mother
2013 The Blacklist (1 episode) as Skye Kincaid
2013 Stoker as Mrs. McGarrick
2012 Forgetting the Girl as Ruby
2012 Elementary (1 episode) as Miriam Berg
2010 Weakness
2010 The Big C (13 episodes) as Marlene
2008 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button as Grandma Fuller
2008 Life on Mars (1 episode) as Mrs. Raimes
2008 Fringe (1 episode)
2008 Restless as Sheila
2007 Lucky You as Pawnbroker
2006 Little Children as May McGorvey
2006 Just Like the Son as Judge
2002 CSI: Miami (1 episode)
2002 Swimfan as Aunt Gretchen Christopher
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2 episodes)
1999 Bringing Out the Dead as Mrs. Burke
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1 episode)
1999 Simply Irresistible as Ruth
1999 The Sopranos (1 episode) as Brenda
1998 Better Living as Nellie
1998 Above Freezing as Vivian
1992 Leap of Faith as Dolores
1990 Law & Order (1 episode)
1981 Arthur as Saleslady

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page