Biography

Shirō Sagisu (born August 29, 1957) is a well-known Japanese music producer and composer. With a career spanning over 25 years (beginning in the late 1970s), he is best known for his work as a record producer for acts including Misia, Satoshi Tomiie, and Ken Hirai.

Sagisu has also worked as a film composer for several anime and films and is well known for his collaborations with Gainax, especially the soundtrack to Hideaki Anno's series Neon Genesis Evangelion and for the Bleach anime adaptation.

Shirō Sagisu (born August 29, 1957) is a well-known Japanese music producer and composer. With a career spanning over 25 years (beginning in the late 1970s), he is best known for his work as a record producer for acts including Misia, Satoshi Tomiie, and Ken Hirai.

Sagisu has also worked as a film composer for several anime and films and is well known for his collaborations with Gainax, especially the soundtrack to Hideaki Anno's series Neon Genesis Evangelion and for the Bleach anime adaptation.

Personal Info

Known For Sound

Gender Male

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1957-08-29

Place of Birth Setagaya, Tokyo

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Shiro Sagisu
  • Shirō Sagisu
  • 鷺巣 詩郎

Sound TV ShowsMovies

2018 SSSS.GRIDMAN (12 episodes)Music
2016 Shin Godzilla Original Music Composer
2015 Attack on Titan II: End of the World Music
2015 Attack on Titan Music
2014 until You come to me. Music
2013 Peaceful Times (F02) Petit Film Music
2013 Berserk: The Golden Age Arc 3 - The Advent Music
2012 Magi (25 episodes)Music
2012 Berserk: The Golden Age Arc 2 - The Battle for Doldrey Music
2009 Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance Original Music Composer
2008 Bleach: Fade to Black Music
2007 Bleach: The DiamondDust Rebellion Music
2007 Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone Original Music Composer
2006 Bleach: Memories of Nobody Music
2005 Bleach: The Sealed Sword Frenzy Music
2004 Bleach: Memories in the Rain Music
2004 Casshern Original Music Composer
2002 Magical Shopping Arcade Abenobashi (13 episodes)Music
2001 The Warrior Original Music Composer
1998 His and Her Circumstances (26 episodes)Music
1998 Revival of Evangelion Music
1997 Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion Music
1997 Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death and Rebirth Original Music Composer
1988 Kimagure Orange Road: I Want to Return to That Day Original Music Composer
1987 Battle Royale High School Original Music Composer
1986 Love City Music
1985 Megazone 23 Music
1985 Leda - The Fantastic Adventure of Yohko Music

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page