Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 64

Gender Male

Birthday 1954-04-23 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Flint, Michigan, USA

Also Known As

  • Michael Francis Moore
  • マイケル・ムーア
  • Maikeru mūa
  • マイケル・フランシス・ムーア
  • Maikeru Furanshisu mūa
  • 麥可·摩爾
  • Mài kě·mó'ěr
  • Майкл Мур
  • Maykl Mur
  • 마이클 무어
  • maikeul mueo
  • مايكل مور
  • maykil mur

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michael Francis Moore is an American filmmaker, author and liberal political commentator. He is the director and producer of Bowling for Columbine, Fahrenheit 9/11, Sicko, and Capitalism: A Love Story, four of the top ten highest-grossing documentaries of all time. In September 2008, he released his first free movie on the Internet, Slacker Uprising, documenting his personal crusade to encourage more Americans to vote in presidential elections. He has also written and starred in the TV shows TV Nation and The Awful Truth. Moore criticizes globalization, large corporations, assault weapon ownership, U.S. Presidents Bill Clinton and George W. Bush, the Iraq War, and the American health care system in his written and cinematic works.

Directing

2018
2016
2015
2009
2008
2007
2007
2004
2003
2002
1999
1999
1998
1997
1995
1994
1993
1992
1989

Acting

2020
2020
2018
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1992
1992
1992
1991
1989
1989

Writing

2018
2016
2015
2009
2008
2007
2007
2004
2002
1999
1999
1998
1997
1995
1994
1992
1989

Production

2019
2018
2016
2015
2009
2008
2008
2007
2004
2002
1999
1999
1994
1992
1989

Creator

1999
1999
1994

Crew

2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login