Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 59

Gender Male

Birthday 1980-10-14 (39 years old)

Place of Birth Clifton, Bedfordshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • 벤 위쇼

Login to report an issue

Biography

Benjamin John "Ben" Whishaw (born 14 October 1980) is an English actor who trained at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art. Whishaw is best known for his breakthrough role as Hamlet, his roles in the television series Nathan Barley, Criminal Justice, The Hour and London Spy; and film roles including Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (2006), I'm Not There (2007), Bright Star (2009), Brideshead Revisited (2008), Cloud Atlas (2012), The Lobster (2015) and Suffragette (2015). He has also played the role of Q in the James Bond films starting with Skyfall (2012), and was the voice of Paddington Bear in the 2014 film, Paddington.

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1948

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page