Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 19

Gender Male

Birthday 1991-07-28 (29 years old)

Place of Birth Nalchik, USSR (Russia)

Also Known As

  • Кантемир Балагов

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kantemir was born in Nalchik, Russia, in a family, unrelated to cinematography. Since childhood, Kantemir watched a lot of mainstream movies, and at the age of 18 began to create his own small videos. Then, together with friends in Nalchik, he shot an Internet series with episodes of 10 minutes each. He didn't originally plan to pursue a career of a filmmaker, but decided to apply for the cinema workshop, led by Alexander Sokurov at the Kabardino-Balkarian University. During his studies he made several fiction and documentary films. Some of Balagov’s short films were shown at the 67th Locarno Film Festival. In 2017, he made his debut as a director with the feature film Closeness in the program Un Certain Regard at the Cannes Film Festival, where he received the prize FIPRESCI. In 2019, Balagov received the Cannes Best Director Award and FIPRESCI prize for the film Beanpole, which was presented in the program Un Certain Regard.

Directing

2019
2017
2015
2015
2014
2014

Writing

2019
2017
2017
2015
2014

Art

2017
2015
2014
2014

Camera

2015
2015
2015
2014

Acting

2017
2015
2014

Editing

2017
2014
2014

Crew

2014
2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login