Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 40

Gender Male

Birthday 1938-03-10 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Khoy, West Azerbaijan Province, Iran

Also Known As

  • Behrooz Vosooghi
  • بهروز وثوقی

Login to report an issue

Biography

Behrouz Vossoughi is one of Iran's most legendary actors. He has over 40 years of experience in the motion picture industry, with featured appearances in more than 90 films. In addition to his work in films, television, radio and theater, Behrouz' performances have earned him recognition at several international film festivals. He was one of the first to play in American and European Co-Productions such as inCaravans (1978) in 1978 co-starring with Anthony Quinn, Jennifer O'Neill (I) andMichael Sarrazin. He was also to play in another American movie called The Invincible Six (1970) with Curd Jürgens in 1962. His major films were, of course, Iranian. In Iran, he is still truly a Mega Star and Role model for an entire generation of Iranians in Post Islamic Iran and under the Shah's Pro-American Regime. Co-starring with his future wife, singer and actress Googoosh in a number of films such as Honeymoon (1976) aka the Honeymoon. He is certainly The Iranian actor who paved the road for the new generation of Iranians working today in Iran and aboard.

Acting

2019
2012
2004
1989
1978
1978
1978
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login