Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 42

Gender Male

Birthday 1959-03-15 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Riihimäki, Finland

Also Known As

  • Ренні Харлін
  • Lauri Harjola

Login to report an issue

Biography

Renny Harlin born Lauri Mauritz Harjola, is a Finnish film director and producer, known for directing many action and horror movies. Harlin, best known for directing Die Hard 2, is a 4-time nominee for the infamous Golden Raspberry Award for worst film directing. He is, however, 86th on the list of highest grossing directors of all time (based on U.S. domestic gross revenue).

Directing

2021
2021
2019
2018
2016
2014
2013
2013
2011
2010
2009
2009
2007
2007
2006
2004
2004
2001
1999
1996
1995
1993
1993
1990
1990
1988
1987
1986

Production

2014
2013
2011
2011
2004
2001
1999
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1991

Acting

2014
2013
2012
2010
2007
2003
2001
1999
1998
1989
1988
1986

Writing

2021
2014
1986

Crew

1986

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login