Duru Yücel

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 4

Gender Female

Birthday 1986-07-16 (36 years old)

Place of Birth Izmir, Turkey

Also Known As

  • Duru Yücel-Țofei

Login to report an issue

Biography

Duru Yücel is a Turkish actress best known for starring in the apocalyptic feature film We Put the World to Sleep.

At the age of 10, she studied acting at Bornova Municipality’s Theater for a year, which led to her first appearance on stage. From that moment on, she came to know very clearly that she wanted to be an actress.

Duru chose to study English-Turkish Interpretation and Translation in college but her passion for acting never stopped haunting her, so she continued her education with three years of acting classes at The Studio Players in Istanbul, where she performed multiple times with the ensemble of The Studio Players. She also acted in various TV series, commercials, a short movie which traveled to Cannes, and worked with international film festivals hosting esteemed guests such as Golden Globes President Lorenzo Soria.

Duru Yücel’s most recent cinematic venture is We Put the World to Sleep, an international coproduction she stars in and also produced. Directed by Adrian Țofei, the movie is their most ambitious project to date.

Duru adores jazz and has a demo album of ten classical jazz songs which received good feedback from the music industry. Swimming, yoga, traveling, spending time in nature, learning about the ways of the world and the causes she might have the privilege to support, the topics of literature, painting, architecture, health, psychology, spirituality, science and history are also among her interests.

Acting

2012

Writing

Production

Crew

2022

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login