Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 98

Gender Male

Birthday 1959-09-11 (60 years old)

Place of Birth Alexandria, Minnesota, USA

Also Known As

  • John Perkins

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Hawkes was born John Marvin Perkins in Alexandria, Minnesota, to Patricia Jeanne (Olson) and Peter John Perkins, a farmer. He is of Scandinavian and British Isles descent. John moved to Austin, Texas to begin his career as an actor and musician. He co-founded the Big State Productions Theatre Company and appeared in the group's original play, "In the West", at the Kennedy Center in Washington, D.C. He took on the stage name "John Hawkes" because another actor shared his birth name, John Perkins.

John starred in the critically-acclaimed, Me and You and Everyone We Know (2005), which received wide praise and was awarded the special jury prize at the Sundance Film Festival, as well as the Camera d'Or Award at the Cannes Film Festival.

Additional feature credits include the Lion's Gate film, A Slipping-Down Life (1999) with Guy Pearce, the psychological thriller Identity (2003) alongside John Cusack and Ray Liotta, Miami Vice (2006) with Jamie Foxx and Colin Farrell, Playing God (2004), The Perfect Storm (2000), From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) and Caçadores de Perigo (1997). Hawkes also starred in and co-produced the independent film, Buttleman (2003), for which he received a Breakout Performance Award at the 2004 Sedona Film Festival and a Special Jury Prize at the 2003 Deep Ellum Film Festival.

Hawkes' television credits include a lead role in the critically-acclaimed HBO series, Deadwood (2004), in which he played "Sol Star", a spirited entrepreneur in a lawless town.

John lives in Los Angeles, where he writes, records and performs music with his band, "King Straggler".

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1984

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page