Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 12

Gender Male

Birthday 1916-08-31

Day of Death 2009-12-23 (93 years old)

Place of Birth Changshu, Jiangsu province, China

Also Known As

  • 顾也鲁
  • 顧也魯
  • Gu Ye-Lu
  • Goo Wun-Liu
  • Gu Yelu
  • Ku Ya-Lo
  • Гу Елу
  • Елу Гу

Login to report an issue

Biography

电影演员,江苏省吴县人。30年代初在上海之友实业社当练习生时活跃于话剧舞台,在上海蚂蚁剧团、青鸟剧社排演一些进步话剧。1939年加入“新华”影业公司,因出演影片《葛嫩娘》而步入影坛。1940年主演影片《梁山伯与祝英台》,饰儒雅文弱的梁山伯,成为一名很有前途的“小生”。1944年与人联合组织了南艺旅行剧团到北方演出。1947年底到香港,与高占非、顾而已等人筹建了“大光明”影业公司,出演影片《野火春风》、《水上人家》,并兼任两部影片的剧务主任。1951年随“大光明”影业公司迁移上海,加入上海电影制片厂,出演了《不夜城》、《女理发师》等影片的配角。“文革”期间被迫息影,1976年后重返银幕,参加拍摄《革命军中马前卒》(饰吴稚晖)、《子夜》(饰杜竹斋)等影片。晚年撰写了回忆录《艺海沧桑五十年》。

Acting

1988
1981
1981
1962
1961
1959
1958
1957
1956
1955
1952
1942

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login