Biography

Aki Kaurismäki is a Finnish film writer, director, actor and producer. Together with his older brother, filmmaker Mika Kaurismäki, he founded the production and distribution company Villealfa. He's a graduate in Media Studies from the University of Tampere, Finland.

Aki Kaurismäki is a Finnish film writer, director, actor and producer. Together with his older brother, filmmaker Mika Kaurismäki, he founded the production and distribution company Villealfa. He's a graduate in Media Studies from the University of Tampere, Finland.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 53

Birthday 1957-04-04

Place of Birth Orimattila, Finland

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Aki Olavi Kaurismäki

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2017 Midnight Man Director
2017 The Other Side of Hope Director
2013 Juice Leskinen & Grand Slam: Bluesia Pieksämäen asemalla Director
2012 Historic Centre Director
2012 Tavern Man Director
2011 Le Havre Director
2007 To Each His Own Cinema Director
2007 The Foundry Director
2006 Lights in the Dusk Director
2004 Visions of Europe Director
2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet Director
2002 The Man Without a Past Director
1999 Juha Director
1996 Drifting Clouds Director
1996 Markus Allan: Always Be a Human Director
1994 Leningrad Cowboys: Total Balalaika Show Director
1994 Leningrad Cowboys Meet Moses Director
1994 Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatiana Director
1992 La Vie de Bohème Director
1990 I Hired a Contract Killer Director
1990 The Match Factory Girl Director
1989 Dirty Hands Director
1989 Leningrad Cowboys Go America Director
1988 Ariel Director
1987 Leningrad Cowboys: L.A. Woman Director
1987 Hamlet Goes Business Director
1987 Melrose: Rich Little Bitch Director
1987 Leningrad Cowboys: Thru the Wire Director
1986 Shadows in Paradise Director
1986 Rocky VI Director
1985 Calamari Union Director
1983 Crime and Punishment Director
1981 The Saimaa Gesture Director

Writing

2017 The Other Side of Hope Writer
2012 Historic Centre Screenplay
2012 Tavern Man Writer
2011 Le Havre Writer
2007 The Foundry Writer
2006 Lights in the Dusk Writer
2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet Writer
2002 The Man Without a Past Writer Scenario Writer
1999 Juha Writer
1996 Drifting Clouds Screenplay
1994 Leningrad Cowboys: Total Balalaika Show Writer
1994 Leningrad Cowboys Meet Moses Story Screenplay
1994 Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatiana Screenplay
1992 La Vie de Bohème Writer
1990 I Hired a Contract Killer Screenplay
1990 The Match Factory Girl Screenplay
1989 Dirty Hands Writer
1989 Leningrad Cowboys Go America Story Screenplay
1988 Ariel Screenplay
1987 Hamlet Goes Business Screenplay
1987 The Final Arrangement Writer
1986 Shadows in Paradise Screenplay
1986 Rocky VI Writer
1985 Calamari Union Screenplay
1984 The Clan - Tale of the Frogs Screenplay
1983 Crime and Punishment Screenplay
1982 The Worthless Dialogue Screenplay
1982 Jackpot 2 Writer
1981 The Liar Writer

Production

2017 The Other Side of Hope Producer
2012 Historic Centre Producer
2012 Tavern Man Producer
2011 Le Havre Producer
2007 To Each His Own Cinema Producer
2006 Lights in the Dusk Producer
2002 The Man Without a Past Producer
1999 Juha Producer
1997 Vaiennut kylä Producer
1996 Drifting Clouds Producer
1994 Leningrad Cowboys: Total Balalaika Show Producer
1994 Leningrad Cowboys Meet Moses Producer
1994 Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatiana Producer
1992 The Prodigal Son Producer
1992 La Vie de Bohème Producer
1990 I Hired a Contract Killer Producer
1990 The Match Factory Girl Producer
1989 Leningrad Cowboys Go America Producer
1988 Ariel Producer
1987 Hamlet Goes Business Producer
1987 Melrose: Rich Little Bitch Producer
1986 Rocky VI Producer
1985 Calamari Union Producer
1981 The Saimaa Gesture Producer

Acting

2016 Peter von Bagh as Himself
2015 Vandaleyne as Man on TV
2015 Temples of Dreams as Self
2014 Il était une fois... Le Havre as himself
2012 A Special Day as Himself
2011 Bohemian Eyes
2008 Crítico
2004 Aaltra as Le patron Aaltra
1994 Leningrad Cowboys Meet Moses as Factory Worker imitating Chaplin (uncredited)
1993 Talking with Ozu as Interviewee
1990 I Hired a Contract Killer as Man Selling Dark Glasses (uncredited)
1990 Jonathan Ross Presents for One Week Only: Aki Kaurismaki
1985 Ylösnousemus as Taksikuski
1985 Calamari Union as Hearse Driver (uncredited)
1985 Rare, Medium, Well Done
1983 April Is the Cruellest Month as Ville Alfa
1982 The Worthless as Ville Alfa
1981 The Liar as Ville Alfa

Editing

2012 Historic Centre Editor
2012 Tavern Man Editor
2006 Lights in the Dusk Editor
2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet Editor
1999 Juha Editor
1996 Drifting Clouds Editor
1994 Leningrad Cowboys Meet Moses Editor
1994 Take Care of Your Scarf, Tatiana Editor
1990 I Hired a Contract Killer Editor
1990 The Match Factory Girl Editor
1986 Rocky VI Editor
1985 Calamari Union Editor

Sound

1985 Calamari Union Original Music Composer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page