Marie-Pierre Arthur

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 19

Gender Female

Birthday 1977-01-01 (45 years old)

Place of Birth Québec, Canada

Also Known As

  • Marie-Pier Arthur

Login to report an issue

Biography

Marie-Pierre Arthur is the stage name of Marie-Pierre Fournier, a Canadian pop singer-songwriter from Quebec. Formerly a backing musician and vocalist for artists such as Karkwa, Galaxie, Ariane Moffatt, Stefie Shock, Nanette Workman and Édith Butler, she released her self-titled debut album as a solo artist in 2009. Her followup, Aux alentours, was released in 2012 and was named as a longlisted nominee for the 2012 Polaris Music Prize on June 14, 2012. She won the Félix Leclerc Prize for best new singer-songwriter at the 2012 FrancoFolies, and was nominated for several Prix Félix at the 2009 and 2010 ADISQ awards

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login