Biography

We don't have a biography for Karel Lamač.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender -

Known Credits 97

Birthday 1897-01-27

Day of Death 1952-08-02

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Carl Lamac
  • Karl Lamac

Directing TV ShowsMovies

1958 Unsterblicher Valentin Director
1953 Lachkabinett Director
1952 The Thief of Bagdad Director
1947 One Night at the Tabarin Director
1947 Anger of the Gods Director
1944 It Happened One Sunday Director
1943 Schweik's New Adventures Director
1943 They Met in the Dark Director
1939 De spooktrein Director
1939 He Stood at the Till Director
1939 Slávko nedej se! Director
1939 Place de la Concorde Director
1938 Pozor straší Director
1938 Florentine Director
1938 Lucerna Director
1938 Frühlingsluft Director
1938 Waltz Melodies Director
1938 Duchacek Will Fix It Director
1937 Pat und Patachon im Paradies Director
1937 Důvod k rozvodu Director
1937 Die Landstreicher Director
1937 Der Scheidungsgrund Director
1937 Peter im Schnee Director
1937 Vor Liebe wird gewarnt Director
1937 The Hound of the Baskervilles Director
1937 Ein Mädel vom Ballett Director
1936 Where the Lark Sings Director
1936 Na tý louce zelený Director
1936 Flitterwochen Director
1936 Der schüchterne Casanova Director
1936 The Postman from Longjumeau Director
1935 Der junge Graf Director
1935 Im weißen Rößl Director
1935 J'aime toutes les femmes Director
1935 Ich liebe alle Frauen Director
1935 Großreinemachen Director
1934 Nezlobte dědečka Director
1934 Polská krev Director
1934 Polish Blood Director
1934 Der Fall Brenken Director
1934 Klein-Dorrit Director
1934 Frasquita Director
1934 Der verhexte Scheinwerfer Director
1934 So ein Theater! Director
1934 L'amour en cage Director
1934 Karneval und Liebe Director
1934 Die vertauschte Braut Director
1933 Das verliebte Hotel Director
1933 Orchesterprobe Director
1933 Fräulein Hoffmanns Erzählungen Director
1933 La fille du régiment Director
1933 Die Tochter des Regiments Director
1932 Baby Director
1932 Kiki Director
1932 Der Hexer Director
1932 Should We Wed Them? Director
1932 Une nuit au paradis Director
1932 Lelíček in the Services of Sherlock Holmes Director
1932 La chauve-souris Director
1932 Eine Nacht im Paradies Director
1932 Mamsell Nitouche Director
1932 Funebrák Director
1931 Die Fledermaus Director
1931 Monsieur le maréchal Director
1931 Business in Distress Director
1931 On a jeho sestra Director
1931 Er und seine Schwester Director
1930 Eine Freundin so goldig wie Du Director
1930 Der falsche Feldmarschall Director
1930 Imperial and Royal Field Marshal Director
1930 Die vom Rummelplatz Director
1930 Die Kaviarprinzessin Director
1929 Das Mädel mit der Peitsche Director
1929 The Sins of Love Director
1929 Sündig und süß Director
1928 Saxophon-Susi Director
1928 Daughters of Eve Director
1927 Pantáta Bezoušek Director
1926 Švejk na frontě Director
1925 Lucerna Director
1924 White Paradise Director
1921 Otrávené světlo Director

Acting

1938 Milování zakázáno as Tonny
1936 Na tý louce zelený as Václav Bulfínek
1934 Tři kroky od těla as Tommy Fikejs
1933 S vyloučením veřejnosti as JUDr. Anatol Brynda
1933 Jindra, hraběnka Ostrovínová
1932 Kantor ideál as Karel Suchý
1930 The Great Longing as Himself
1929 Father Vojtech as Vojtech
1927 Pantáta Bezoušek as Jirí Krális
1926 Josef Kajetán Tyl as Frantisek Palacký
1926 Švejk na frontě as 1st Lt. Lukás
1925 Lucerna as Zajícek
1924 White Paradise as Ivan Holar
1924 Der geheime Agent as Herzog
1924 Helen of Troy as Patroklos
1923 Der Mann ohne Herz as Prince Edgar of Georgia
1923 Young Medardus as Franz
1921 Otrávené světlo
1921 Arrival from the Darkness as Jesek Drazický

Editing

1933 S vyloučením veřejnosti Editor
1932 Kantor ideál Editor
1930 Imperial and Royal Field Marshal Editor

Writing

1940 Narcisse Screenplay
1938 Pozor straší Screenplay

Production

1931 The Squeeker Producer
1930 Die vom Rummelplatz Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page