Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 59

Gender Female

Birthday 1941-04-14 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Chabua, Assam, India

Also Known As

  • Jules
  • Julie Frances Christie

Login to report an issue

Biography

Julie Frances Christie (born 14 April 1941) is a British actress. Born in British India to English parents, at the age of six Christie moved to England where she attended boarding school. In 1961, she began her acting career in a BBC television series, and the following year, she had her first major film role in a romantic comedy. In 1965, she became known to international audiences as the model "Diana Scott" in the film Darling. That same year she played the part of "Lara" in David Lean's Doctor Zhivago. A pop icon of the "swinging London" era of the 1960s, she has won the Academy Award, Golden Globe, BAFTA, and Screen Actors Guild Awards.

Acting

2017
2015
2015
2012
2011
2009
2008
2007
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
1997
1996
1996
1996
1992
1990
1988
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1981
1981
1978
1977
1975
1975
1973
1971
1971
1969
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1953

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page