Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 10

Gender Female

Birthday 1981-01-01 (40 years old)

Place of Birth Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK

Also Known As

  • Karen Hassen

Login to report an issue

Biography

Karen Hassan was born in July 1981 in Belfast, Northern Ireland. She is one of five sisters. In an interview with a Belfast newspaper in March 2011, Karen admitted that she was very quiet whilst growing up but always enjoyed acting which inspired her to study drama at Queens University in Belfast before becoming a professional actress. She appeared in many films and TV shows, mainly in minor roles before landing the role of Lynsey Nolan in series one of Hollyoaks Later in 2008. In June 2010 it was announced that Karen had been cast in Hollyoaks, again playing the character of Lynsey, the only difference being she was now going to be a regular character. Her first episode aired on 11th August 2010.

Acting

2019
2018
2018
2017
2015
2013
2009
2008
2008
2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login