Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 18

Gender Male

Birthday 1931-09-19 (90 years old)

Place of Birth Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

Also Known As

  • Carl Byrd
  • Carl Held
  • Christopher Held

Login to report an issue

Biography

Carl Held, sometimes credited as Karl Held, is an American actor who has worked extensively in both American and British television.

Held is best known for his role as Garth in the 1980s soap opera Falcon Crest, which he played for three seasons from 1987 to 1989.

During the fourth season of Perry Mason, Held appeared as Bruce Nesbitt in the episode "The Case of the Angry Dead Man". Later that season, he appeared as the defendant David Gideon in "The Case of the Grumbling Grandfather." He appeared as Gideon in eight more episodes in the fifth season in a "legal eagle" aspiring law student role, assisting Perry in uncovering evidence to aid Mason's clients accused of murder.

Other TV credits include: 77 Sunset Strip, The Outer Limits, The Big Valley, The Girl from U.N.C.L.E., Flipper, The Fugitive, Daktari, Star Trek, The Invaders, Mission: Impossible, The Lotus Eaters, Space: 1999, Return of the Saint, The Aphrodite Inheritance, The Incredible Hulk, Charlie's Angels, Taxi, St. Elsewhere, MacGyver, Scarecrow and Mrs. King, Riptide, The Rebel and L.A. Law.

Acting

1984
1981
1978
1977
1977
1975
1975
1972
1971
1967
1966
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1960

Sound

1991

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login