Biography

Jean-Pierre Léaud, is a French actor, best known for playing Antoine Doinel in François Truffaut's series of films about that character, beginning with The 400 Blows. He also worked several times with Jean-Luc Godard, and is a significant figure of the French New Wave.

Jean-Pierre Léaud, is a French actor, best known for playing Antoine Doinel in François Truffaut's series of films about that character, beginning with The 400 Blows. He also worked several times with Jean-Luc Godard, and is a significant figure of the French New Wave.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 89

Birthday 1944-05-28

Place of Birth Paris, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jean Pierre Leaud

Acting TV ShowsMovies

El Brujo
2019 André Malraux: Writer, Politician, Adventurer as Himself (archive footage)
2018 Alien Crystal Palace
2018 The Lion Sleeps Tonight as Jean
2017 M as Le père de Lila
2016 The Death of Louis XIV as Louis XIV
2014 François Truffaut l'insoumis
2012 Camille Rewinds as Monsieur Dupont - l'horloger
2011 Le Havre as The Whistleblower
2009 The Chalk Circle Man as Le Nermord
2009 Face as Antoine / King Herode
2009 Flowers in the Mirror, Moon in the Water as Himself / Antoine / King Herode
2005 I Saw Ben Barka Get Killed
2004 A Wonderful Spell as Fernand
2004 Cinema Sex Politics: Bertolucci Makes "The Dreamers" as Himself
2003 The Dreamers as Himself
2002 La Guerre à Paris as Haut Placé
2001 The Pornographer as Jacques Laurent
2001 1968 - Without Losing Tenderness as Himself
2001 What Time Is It There? as Jean-Pierre/ Man at the Cemetery
2000 L'affaire Marcorelle
2000 A Matter of Taste as Le juge d'instruction
1999 Innocent as Le poète
1997 Jean Eustache's Wasted Breath as Himself
1996 Irma Vep as René Vidal
1996 Just for Laughs
1996 Diary of a Seducer as Hugo
1994 Nobody Loves Me as Lucien
1993 The Birth of Love as Marcus
1993 François Truffaut: Stolen Portraits as Himself
1992 La Vie de Bohème as Blancheron
1991 Paris Awakens as Clément
1990 I Hired a Contract Killer as Henri Boulanger
1989 Bunker Palace Hotel as Solal
1989 Les ministères de l'art
1988 La couleur du vent as Decourt
1988 Junior Size 36 as Boris Golovine
1988 Jane B. by Agnès V. as L'amoureux colérique
1987 Ossegg oder Die Wahrheit über Hänsel und Gretel as Georg Ossegg
1986 With All Hands as Marcel
1986 Rise and Fall of a Small Film Company as Gaspard Bazin
1985 L'herbe rouge
1985 Vivement Truffaut as Jean-Pierre Léaud
1985 Detective as Inspector Neveu
1985 Treasure Island as Midas
1984 Rebelote
1982 Véra
1981 Aiutami a sognare
1980 Parano as Ignazio
1979 Love on the Run as Antoine Doinel
1976 Lola's Lolos
1976 Umarmungen und andere Sachen as Tom
1973 Day for Night as Alphonse
1973 The Mother and the Whore as Alexandre
1973 L'Éducation sentimentale (5 episodes) as Frédéric Moreau
1972 Last Tango in Paris as Tom
1972 Out 1: Spectre as Colin
1971 Two English Girls as Claud Roc
1971 Out 1 as Colin
1971 A Girl Is a Gun as Billy le Kid
1970 The Inheritors as Danton
1970 Bed and Board as Antoine Doinel
1970 The Lion Has Seven Heads as Preacher
1969 Paul as Paul
1969 Pigsty as Julian Klotz (2è épisode)
1969 Joy of Learning as Emile Rousseau
1968 Concentration
1968 Dialogue
1968 Stolen Kisses as Antoine Doinel
1967 Weekend as Saint-Just
1967 La Chinoise as Guillaume
1967 Anticipation, ou l'Amour en l'an 2000
1967 The Oldest Profession as Etagenkellner
1967 The Departure as Marc
1966 Made in U.S.A. as Donald Siegel (as JPL)
1966 Santa Claus Has Blue Eyes as Daniel
1966 Masculin Féminin as Paul
1965 Filmmakers of Our Time: François Truffaut or the Critical Spirit as Himself
1965 Pierrot le Fou as un Spectateur
1965 Alphaville as Breakfast waiter
1964 Love at Sea as The Boy at the Exit of the Cinema
1962 Love at Twenty as Antoine Doinel (segment "Antoine et Colette")
1962 Antoine and Colette as Antoine Doinel
1960 Boulevard as Georges Castagnier, dit "Jojo"
1960 Testament of Orpheus as Dargelos / The schoolboy (uncredited)
1959 The 400 Blows as Antoine Doinel
1958 King on Horseback as Pierrot

Crew

1970 The Wild Child Thanks

Directing

1964 The Married Woman Assistant Director

Art

1964 The Married Woman Assistant Art Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page