Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 32

Gender Female

Birthday 1919-01-01

Day of Death 1985-12-22 (66 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Μήτση Κωνσταντάρα
  • Μητση Κωνστανταρα
  • Μιτσι Κωνστανταρα
  • Μιτση Κωνστανταρα

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mitsi Konstadara was an actress who mostly played in second roles. She was the sister of the great actor Lambros Konstadaras. She studied at the Drama School of the National Theater, where she graduated with excellent performance and first appeared in 1945 at the First State Stage in the 'Arlezianna' play.

Those years, there was a kind of theater, the famous 'Bouloukia'. Mitsi served this type with great success, but, for that, she disgruntled her family .

In 1948, she participated in the Dimitriou-Skordouli-Kasisi troupe, touring Istanbul for about a year. For some time she left the theater for family reasons.

In 1961, she returned to the theater, in Mairi Alkaiou - Vassilis Diamantopoulos' troupe. From 1964 and on, she began to play, both in theater and cinema, with her brother Labros. Playing in, about, 30 films together with Labros, she escaped from anonymity.

In the 1970s, she collaborated with the National Theater in various works. The same time, she also made an independent career on television.

When Labros died in 1985, Mitsi fell into a great depression. She probably died of a heart attack in her sleep, six months later.

Although she had a marriage, she didn't have any children, but she had two nephews that she loved a lot, Labros' son Dimitris and Sissi, daughter of her sister Sasha.

Acting

1981
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1964
1963

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login