Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 41

Gender Male

Birthday 1982-01-24 (39 years old)

Place of Birth Oakland, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Daveed Daniele Diggs

Login to report an issue

Biography

Daveed Daniele Diggs (born January 24, 1982) is an American actor, rapper, singer, and songwriter. He is the vocalist of the experimental hip hop group clipping., and in 2015 originated the roles of Marquis de Lafayette and Thomas Jefferson in the musical Hamilton, for which he won both a Grammy Award and Tony Award. Since leaving Hamilton, he played a recurring role in the television series Black-ish (2016–2018) and co-starred in the films Wonder (2017) and Velvet Buzzsaw (2019). Diggs also wrote, produced, and starred in the 2018 film Blindspotting, which earned him a nomination for the Independent Spirit Award for Best Male Lead. As of 2020, he stars in the television adaptation of Snowpiercer.

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2012
2011
2010
2008
1999
1997
1969

Production

2018

Creator

2014

Writing

2018

Sound

2016

Directing

2014

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login