Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 84

Gender Male

Birthday 1932-02-06

Day of Death 1984-10-21 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • 프랑수아 트뤼포

Login to report an issue

Biography

François Roland Truffaut (6 February 1932 – 21 October 1984) was an influential film critic and filmmaker and one of the founders of the French New Wave. In a film career lasting over a quarter of a century, he remains an icon of the French film industry. He was also a screenwriter, producer, and actor working on over twenty-five films. Along with Jean-Luc Godard, Truffaut was one of the most influential figures of the French New Wave, inspiring directors such as Steven Spielberg, Quentin Tarantino, Brian De Palma, Martin Scorsese and Wes Anderson.

Directing

1983
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1973
1972
1971
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1966
1964
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1960
1960
1959
1957
1955

Acting

2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2010
2010
2009
2009
2000
1999
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1975
1973
1973
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1968
1967
1966
1965
1964
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1959
1956
1956
1955

Writing

2011
1995
1988
1983
1983
1983
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1975
1973
1972
1971
1970
1970
1969
1968
1968
1966
1964
1964
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1958
1957

Production

1983
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
1976
1976
1970
1969
1969
1968
1964
1962
1960
1960
1959
1958

Crew

1987

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login