Biography

Ainy initially started her career from advertising company. Later on when she came to Pakistan she took part in drama serials. She started off with the drama serial ‘Zip Bus Chup Raho’ in 2011 which was telecasted on Geo TV. In 2012, Jaffri appeared in a lead role in Hum TV's program Aseerzadi.[2] In 2013 she made her film debut in Humayun Saeed's production Main Hoon Shahid Afridi. Ainy Jaffri has also voiced the main character Jiya in the animated series, Burka Avenger. She also appeared in Balu Mahi with Osman Khalid Butt, a film by Haissam Hussain.

Ainy initially started her career from advertising company. Later on when she came to Pakistan she took part in drama serials. She started off with the drama serial ‘Zip Bus Chup Raho’ in 2011 which was telecasted on Geo TV. In 2012, Jaffri appeared in a lead role in Hum TV's program Aseerzadi.[2] In 2013 she made her film debut in Humayun Saeed's production Main Hoon Shahid Afridi. Ainy Jaffri has also voiced the main character Jiya in the animated series, Burka Avenger. She also appeared in Balu Mahi with Osman Khalid Butt, a film by Haissam Hussain.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 5

Birthday 1981-06-09

Place of Birth Karachi, Pakistan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ainy Jafferi

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Balu Mahi as Mahi Jahangir (Mahi)
2014 Tonite with HSY (1 episode) as Herself
2013 Main Hoon Shahid Afridi as Alina
2013 Aseerzadi (24 episodes) as Maira
2013 Burka Avengers (13 episodes) as Burka Avenger

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page