Biography

Castillo was a founding member of The Latino Theater Company. He co-wrote the company’s plays Stone Wedding and August 29. In addition to the plays, he wrote and directed the film The History of The Latino Theater Company, a documentary chronicling the theater company, and co-produced the company’s annual comedy fundraiser Noche de Risa y Susto. In 1997 Castillo created Four Brown Hats Entertainment (FBHE), a film

and theater production company. With FBHE, he adapted and directed The Last Angry Brown Hat. Following this, he wrote and directed Veteranos: A Legacy of Valor, a theater piece honoring the military contributions by Latinos in America’s defense. Among his completed feature film scripts are Yo Solo, The Cobra, Valley of the Dead, Deerdancer, and The Last Angry Brown Hat. ​

Castillo was a founding member of The Latino Theater Company. He co-wrote the company’s plays Stone Wedding and August 29. In addition to the plays, he wrote and directed the film The History of The Latino Theater Company, a documentary chronicling the theater company, and co-produced the company’s annual comedy fundraiser Noche de Risa y Susto. In 1997 Castillo created Four Brown Hats Entertainment (FBHE), a film

and theater production company. With FBHE, he adapted and directed The Last Angry Brown Hat. Following this, he wrote and directed Veteranos: A Legacy of Valor, a theater piece honoring the military contributions by Latinos in America’s defense. Among his completed feature film scripts are Yo Solo, The Cobra, Valley of the Dead, Deerdancer, and The Last Angry Brown Hat. ​

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 23

Birthday 1949-12-10

Place of Birth Calexico, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • E.J. Castillo

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Beatriz at Dinner as Marcus
2013 Homebound as Gilberto Escamilla
2008 El padrino 2 as Jesse Mendoza
2007 Fuego
2006 Déjà Vu as Claire's Father
2005 Weeds (39 episodes) as Cesar de la Cruz
2004 In Good Company as Hector
2004 Medical Investigation (1 episode)
2003 10-8: Officers on Duty (1 episode)
2003 NCIS (1 episode) as Ruleo Medilla
1999 Angel (1 episode) as Doctor
1998 The Hi-Lo Country as Levi Gomez
1993 Bound by Honor as Montana
1992 Melrose Place (1 episode)
1990 Maniac Cop 2 as (voice)
1987 The Delos Adventure as Luis Vasquez
1986 L.A. Law (1 episode)
1986 Black Moon Rising as Mechanic #1
1983 Losin' It as Taxi Driver #2
1980 Borderline as Arturo
1979 240-Robert (1 episode)
1978 The Incredible Hulk (1 episode)
1972 The Waltons (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page