Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 40

Gender Male

Birthday 1947-07-02 (73 years old)

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Lawrence Gene David

Login to report an issue

Biography

Producer, writer, actor. Born July 2, 1947 in Brooklyn, New York. David attended the University of Maryland and started doing stand-up comedy in New York night clubs in 1974. In 1979, he was hired to write and perform for the comedy variety show Fridays, which was modelled after Saturday Night Live. He stayed with the show until 1982 when he was hired as a writer for Saturday Night Live, where he worked for a year.

In 1989, David received a call from fellow New York comedian Jerry Seinfeld who was working with NBC to develop a comedy pilot. Together, they developed the legendary "show about nothing" starring Seinfeld, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Michael Richards and Jason Alexander. Though not initially successful, Seinfeld would become one of the most successful and influential shows in television history. With a talented cast and daring story lines, the show won legions of loyal fans. According to David, the character of George Costanza was modelled after himself, a cheap, neurotic and ultimately selfish bald man.

David wrote and produced Seinfeld until 1996, when he left the show to pursue feature screenwriting. He returned for the season finale in 1998 and made frequent guest appearances throughout the show's run. David also acted in bit roles in Woody Allen's Radio Days (1987) and New York Stories (1989). In 1998, David wrote and directed the feature film Sour Grapes, an irreverent look at the pitfalls of wealth and greed.

The following year, David proved his Midas touch once again when he created the hugely successful semi-scripted series Curb Your Enthusiasm for HBO. Originally airing as a special, the show featured David playing himself as a nervous stand-up comic returning to do a television special after a long absence from the stage. The popularity of the special resulted in a weekly HBO series. Partially improvised, the show proved to be another groundbreaking television experiment winning a Golden Globe in 2003 for Best Comedy Series.

David married Laurie Lennard in 1993. The couple has two daughters.

Writing

2013
2000
1998
1989
1975

Acting

2019
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1992
1989
1989
1987
1985
1983
1983
1980
1975

Production

2013
2004
2000
1989

Creator

2000
1989

Directing

1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login