Biography

Louis Garrel (born 14 June 1983 in Paris) is a French actor. He is best known for his starring role in The Dreamers, directed by Bernardo Bertolucci. He regularly appears in films by French director Christophe Honoré, including Ma mère, Dans Paris, Les Chansons d'amour, La Belle Personne and Non ma fille, tu n'iras pas danser.

Louis Garrel (born 14 June 1983 in Paris) is a French actor. He is best known for his starring role in The Dreamers, directed by Bernardo Bertolucci. He regularly appears in films by French director Christophe Honoré, including Ma mère, Dans Paris, Les Chansons d'amour, La Belle Personne and Non ma fille, tu n'iras pas danser.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 41

Birthday 1983-06-14

Place of Birth Paris, France

Official Site http://www.louis-garrel.com/

Also Known As

  • Луї Ґаррель

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Story of My Wife
2019 Little Women as Friedrich Bhaer
2019 Funan
2018 A Faithful Man as Abel
2018 At Eternity's Gate as Aurier's Article (voice)
2018 One Nation, One King as Robespierre
2017 Godard Mon Amour as Jean-Luc Godard
2017 Ismael's Ghosts as Ivan Dedalus
2017 False Confessions
2016 From the Land of the Moon as André Sauvage
2016 Planetarium as Fernand Prouvé
2015 My King as Solal
2015 Two Friends as Abel
2015 In the Shadow of Women as Narrator (voice)
2015 Astragal
2014 Saint Laurent as Jacques de Bascher
2013 A Castle in Italy as Nathan
2013 Jealousy as Louis
2013 Pasta Shells as Himself
2012 The Rule of Three as Louis
2011 A Burning Hot Summer as Frédéric
2011 Beloved as Clément
2010 Diarchia as Luc
2010 Heartbeats as L'invité à la soirée finale
2010 The Three-way Wedding as Théo
2009 Making Plans for Lena as Simon
2008 The Beautiful Person as Nemours
2008 Frontier of the Dawn as François
2008 Choosing Love as Pascal
2007 Actresses as Eric
2007 Love Songs as Ismaël Bénoliel
2006 In Paris as Jonathan
2006 A Curtain Raiser as Bruno
2005 Regular Lovers as François Dervieux
2004 My Mother as Pierre
2004 Cinema Sex Politics: Bertolucci Makes "The Dreamers" as Himself
2003 The Dreamers as Theo
2001 This Is My Body as Antoine
1989 Emergency Kisses as Lo

Writing

2018 A Faithful Man Writer
2015 Two Friends Screenplay
2012 The Rule of Three Writer
2010 Little Tailor Writer
2008 My Friends Writer

Directing

2018 A Faithful Man Director
2015 Two Friends Director
2012 The Rule of Three Director
2010 Little Tailor Director
2008 My Friends Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page