Cheng Pei-pei

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 109

Gender Female

Birthday 1946-12-04 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Shanghai, China

Also Known As

  • The Queen of Swords
  • 郑佩佩
  • 鄭佩佩
  • Pei-pei Cheng

Login to report an issue

Biography

Cheng Pei-pei is an actress best known for her performance in the seminal 1966 King Hu wuxia film Come Drink with Me. She continued to play expert swordswomen in a number of films throughout the 1960s. In 2000, she returned to international attention with her role as Jade Fox in Ang Lee's Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon. She followed this up with her portrayal of Long Po in the 2004 television miniseries Watery Moon, Hollow Sky, which was shown on Asian-American television as Paradise. She continues to work for Zhouyi Media in mainland China.

Acting

2022
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1997
1996
1996
1996
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1988
1984
1983
1982
1974
1973
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login