Chow Yun-fat

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 141

Gender Male

Birthday May 18, 1955 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Hong Kong, China

Also Known As

  • 周潤發
  • 周润发
  • Zhōu Rùnfā
  • 주윤발
  • 发哥
  • 小马哥
  • Fat Tsai
  • Châu Nhuận Phát
  • Yun-fat Chow

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Chow Yun-fat SBS (born 18 May 1955), previously known as Donald Chow, is a Hong Kong actor. He is perhaps best known for his collaborations with filmmaker John Woo in the five Hong Kong action heroic bloodshed films: A Better Tomorrow, A Better Tomorrow II, The Killer, Once a Thief and Hard Boiled, and in the West for his roles as Li Mu-bai in Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon and Sao Feng in Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End. He mainly plays in drama films and has won three Hong Kong Film Awards for Best Actor and two Golden Horse Awards for Best Actor in Taiwan. Chow started his career in movies in 1976 with Goldig Films, the third largest film company at the time.

Acting

2023
2018
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2006
2005
2003
2002
2000
1999
1999
1998
1995
1994
1994
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1974
1974
1974
1962

Writing

1995
1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login