Ang Lee

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 40

Gender Male

Birthday 1954-10-23 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Chaojhou, Pingtung, Taiwan

Also Known As

  • 李安
  • 이안
  • Ανγκ Λι

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ang Lee is a Taiwanese film director whose diverse set of films includes Eat Drink Man Woman (1994), Sense and Sensibility (1995), Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000), and Hulk (2003). He won Best Director at the Academy Awards for Brokeback Mountain (2005) and Life of Pi (2012).

Directing

2019
2016
2012
2009
2007
2005
2003
2001
2001
2000
1999
1997
1995
1994
1993
1991
1984

Acting

2021
2019
2017
2016
2016
2014
2013
2013
2012
2009
2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
1998
1993
1992
1962
1953

Production

2016
2012
2009
2007
2000
1997
1995
1993
1991

Writing

1995
1994
1993
1991

Editing

1991

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login