Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 4

Gender Male

Birthday 1891-07-11

Day of Death 1966-09-01 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Puerto Rico

Also Known As

  • Juan Emilio Viguié Cajas
  • Juan Emilio Viguié
  • Juan E. Viguié Cajas

Login to report an issue

Biography

A Puerto Rican movie and documentary producer. A pioneer in the film industry of Puerto Rico, he was the first Puerto Rican to produce commercially successful films in the island. In 1934, he produced and directed "Romance Tropical", the first Puerto Rican film with sound.

Directing

1934
1926
1926
1924

Camera

1926

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login