Biography

By IMDb

Sebastien is a multilingual actor (English, French, Russian and Armenian) with an unusual career-path. Formerly a criminal investigator and legal practitioner, he took his first steps on stage in Nice (France) in 2008. After a few years in French theater, where he performed both in classical and contemporary plays, he became drawn to cinema by playing different characters in France, UK and Russia.

Born in Erevan (Armenia), Sebastien was educated in the Russian school. He trained for 10 years at a karate club from the age of 12. Sebastien went on to become a black belt and three-times karate champion of Armenia.

He attended the law faculty at the Superior School of the Armenian Ministry of Interior where he was awarded the equivalent of a Masters Degree in penal law, specializing in criminal investigation. He quickly distinguished himself in the use of firearms. At his final marksmanship exam Sebastien obtained the highest score, 30 out of 30.

The following years were spent working as a police inspector, police criminal investigator and at the age of 23, the equivalent of an FBI criminal investigator.

Sebastien decided to abandon his career in the police force and accomplish his childhood dream by attending university in France. Upon graduation, Sebastien embarked on a 9-year legal career working in various law offices in Aubagne, Nice and Paris.

Finally, Sebastien joined a theater company in 2008 in France. He was rapidly recognized as a talented actor and began his acting career with the Romanizza Theater company of the Port of Nice. He performed in various in-house creations and would soon be cast in important roles.

Following the encouragement from his coaches, Sebastien settled in Paris and began training in the American Meisner Technique. He also traveled to UK to hone his craft further with renowned coaches from DRAMA CENTRE and LAMDA.

Since 2012 Sebastien is totally dedicated to his acting career concentrating mainly on cinema.

By IMDb

Sebastien is a multilingual actor (English, French, Russian and Armenian) with an unusual career-path. Formerly a criminal investigator and legal practitioner, he took his first steps on stage in Nice (France) in 2008. After a few years in French theater, where he performed both in classical and contemporary plays, he became drawn to cinema by playing different characters in France, UK and Russia.

Born in Erevan (Armenia), Sebastien was educated in the Russian school. He trained for 10 years at a karate club from the age of 12. Sebastien went on to become a black belt and three-times karate champion of Armenia.

He attended the law faculty at the Superior School of the Armenian Ministry of Interior where he was awarded the equivalent of a Masters Degree in penal law, specializing in criminal investigation. He quickly distinguished himself in the use of firearms. At his final marksmanship exam Sebastien obtained the highest score, 30 out of 30.

The following years were spent working as a police inspector, police criminal investigator and at the age of 23, the equivalent of an FBI criminal investigator.

Sebastien decided to abandon his career in the police force and accomplish his childhood dream by attending university in France. Upon graduation, Sebastien embarked on a 9-year legal career working in various law offices in Aubagne, Nice and Paris.

Finally, Sebastien joined a theater company in 2008 in France. He was rapidly recognized as a talented actor and began his acting career with the Romanizza Theater company of the Port of Nice. He performed in various in-house creations and would soon be cast in important roles.

Following the encouragement from his coaches, Sebastien settled in Paris and began training in the American Meisner Technique. He also traveled to UK to hone his craft further with renowned coaches from DRAMA CENTRE and LAMDA.

Since 2012 Sebastien is totally dedicated to his acting career concentrating mainly on cinema.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 4

Birthday 1981-01-01

Place of Birth Yerevan, USSR (Armenia)

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Себастьян Сисак

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Unforgiven as Stanislas
2017 Guardians as Ler / Lernik
2016 The Earthquake as Dide
2015 Through the Air as Le tireur de carabine de tir sportif

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.