Biography

Matt Nolan was born in Buffalo, NY, and grew up in Portland, OR. Matt started his Professional Career in Theater and Commercials in the Northwest as a young man, relocating to Los Angeles in his late Teens. Matt landed a recurring role on

Major Dad (1989), and a memorable role as Chuckie Wilson on the hit series Beverly Hills (1990). He studied with Harry Mastrogeorge. for years, alongside actors such as 

Walton Goggins and Heather Graham. In 2012, Matt was cast in Best Picture Oscar Winning Film, 

Argo (2012), Directed byBen Affleck. Matt has worked with Top Film Directors in the Industry; Clint Eastwood, Ben Affleck, Albert Brooks, Simon West, and John Carpenter. Matt resides in the Hollywood Hills with his Wife and two young sons.

Matt Nolan was born in Buffalo, NY, and grew up in Portland, OR. Matt started his Professional Career in Theater and Commercials in the Northwest as a young man, relocating to Los Angeles in his late Teens. Matt landed a recurring role on

Major Dad (1989), and a memorable role as Chuckie Wilson on the hit series Beverly Hills (1990). He studied with Harry Mastrogeorge. for years, alongside actors such as 

Walton Goggins and Heather Graham. In 2012, Matt was cast in Best Picture Oscar Winning Film, 

Argo (2012), Directed byBen Affleck. Matt has worked with Top Film Directors in the Industry; Clint Eastwood, Ben Affleck, Albert Brooks, Simon West, and John Carpenter. Matt resides in the Hollywood Hills with his Wife and two young sons.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 15

Birthday 1970-07-08

Place of Birth Buffalo - New York - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Matthew Todd Nolan

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Only the Brave as Medic in Helicopter
2016 Independence Day: Resurgence as Additional Voices (voice)
2016 The Escort as Drunk Businessman
2016 The Escort as Tim
2014 Jersey Boys as Engineer #2
2012 Argo as Peter Genco
2012 Stolen as Tessler
2012 Chronicle as Austin (voice)
2012 Tangled Ever After as Frying Pan Caller (voice)
2011 Grimm(2 episodes) as Detective Meacham
2011 Grimm(2 episodes) as Détective Meacham
2004 CSI: NY(1 episode) as Gus Stilton
2001 Ghosts of Mars as Miner
1997 Taylor's Return as Taylor
1994 Boys Life: Three Stories of Love, Lust, and Liberation as Tom Peters ("The Disco Years")
1994 The Disco Years as Tom
1991 Sometimes They Come Back as Billy Sterns

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page