Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 27

Gender Male

Birthday 1970-09-22 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Madison, Wisconsin, USA

Also Known As

  • Christian Tallman

Login to report an issue

Biography

Chris Tallman was born on September 22, 1970 in Madison, Wisconsin, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for Time Belt (2003), Rescue Dawn (2006) and Computerman (2003). He has been married to Sarah Stanard since October 28, 2006.

Christopher Tallman (born September 22, 1970) is an American actor and comedian best known for his regular appearances on the Comedy Central programs Crossballs and Reno 911!.[1] Tallman was also the creator of the popular Channel 101 series Time Belt which he wrote, directed, co-produced and starred in.[2] He has also guest-starred on many television shows such as House, Parks and Recreation, Emily's Reasons Why Not, Angel, How I Met Your Mother, The Sarah Silverman Show , The King of Queens and appeared on Frank TV as Ed McMahon. On October 14, 2013, Tallman's new show The Thundermans began airing on Nickelodeon. It features Tallman as Hank Thunderman, a superhero father, with powers such as flying and super-strength.

Tallman is from Madison, Wisconsin, where he attended Madison West High School. He performed with a number of theater groups in Madison, as well as being a long-standing member of the Madison chapter of ComedySportz and is currently on the roster of ComedySportz Los Angeles.

In 2007, Tallman was part of the ensemble cast of NBC's improvised comedy show Thank God You're Here, which showcased the improvisational skills of a group of four celebrity guest stars each week, as they walk into a live sketch without having seen a script for it. He was awarded the Channel 101 Lifetime Achievement Award at the 2007 Channel 101 Channy Awards.

Acting

2021
2017
2017
2015
2013
2013
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
1999
1994
1993

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login