Biography

Ernesto Cortázar Jr. was a Mexican composer for film music and pianist.

Ernesto Cortázar Jr. was a Mexican composer for film music and pianist.

Personal Info

Known For Sound

Gender Male

Known Credits 30

Birthday 1940-05-02

Day of Death 2004-08-02

Place of Birth Mexico City, Mexico

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ernesto Cortázar hijo
  • Ernesto Cortázar
  • E. Cortazar Jr.
  • Ernesto Cortázar II

Sound TV ShowsMovies

1990 Ellos trajeron la violencia Original Music Composer
1990 La taquera picante Original Music Composer
1990 El muerto al hoyo... y el vivo también Original Music Composer
1990 Satanic Sect: Messenger of the Lord Music
1989 Entre compadres te veas Original Music Composer
1989 The Scent of Death Original Music Composer
1988 In Danger of Dying Original Music Composer
1985 El criminal Original Music Composer
1984 El mexicano feo Music
1984 Wild Dogs Original Music Composer
1982 The White Indian Original Music Composer
1982 Los guaruras Original Music Composer
1982 El Bronco Original Music Composer
1981 Ojo por Ojo Original Music Composer
1981 El robo imposible Music
1981 El Macho Biónico Original Music Composer
1980 Buscando un campeon Original Music Composer
1980 Las tres tumbas Original Music Composer
1980 The Whip vs. the Killer Mummies Music
1979 Crónica roja Music
1979 Chanoc en el Circo Union Music
1979 Mystery in the Bermuda Triangle Original Music Composer
1979 Discotec fin de semana Music
1978 Guerra de sexos Original Music Composer
1974 The Vampires of Coyoacan Original Music Composer
1974 El tigre de Santa Julia Music
1973 The Man and the Beast Original Music Composer
1968 Blue Demon vs. the Diabolical Women Original Music Composer
1967 S.O.S. Operation Bikini Music
1965 Operación Tiburón Original Music Composer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page