Chiara Aurelia

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 12

Gender Female

Birthday 2002-09-13 (20 years old)

Place of Birth Taos, New Mexico, USA

Also Known As

  • Chiara Aurelia de Braconier d'Alphen
  • Chiara de Braconier d'Alphen

Login to report an issue

Biography

Chiara Aurelia de Braconier d'Alphen was born in Taos, New Mexico to a Belgian father and an American mother and grew up in Albuquerque. She pioneered her pursuit of acting at the Lee Strasberg Theater after moving to Los Angeles when she was four years old. She traveled between the mountains of the Southwest, and the Sunshine State during her childhood with her clear focus in acting, dancing and singing. Chiara was ecstatic to move to Los Angeles full time in 2014 to pursue her acting career and has enjoyed every minute. Chiara's resume since includes her most recent portrayal of "Rose Lord" in her series regular role on TELL ME YOUR SECRETS, along side Amy Brenneman and Lily Rabe. She is excited for the release of this show on TNT upcoming in 2019. She played "Misty" in the Independent Feature Film released in 2018 in the Spotlight portion at the Tribeca Film Festival. Alex Pettyfer directs and stars in BACK ROADS whose cast also includes Juliette Lewis, Jennifer Morrison and Nicola Peltz. In 2017 Chiara portrayed a young Carla Gugino as "Jessie" in GERALD'S GAME, an adaptation of the Stephen King novel for Netflix, directed by Mike Flanagan (HUSH, OUIJA). She also appeared as a recurring guest star on NBC's THE BRAVE wrapping up the last two episodes of their show. Chiara's other credits include, RECOVERY ROAD on ABC where she played Young Haley Lu Richardson, Nickelodeon's NICKY, RICKY, DICKY AND DAWN, and ABC's show, AGENT CARTER, for Marvel Studios. She also appeared in PRETTY LITTLE LIARS, as well as the feature film BIG SKY, alongside Kyra Sedgwick and Bella Thorne. With gratitude Chiara was nominated and awarded Best Performance by a Young Actress in a Supporting Role in 2019 for her role in BACK ROADS and in 2017 & 2018 for her role in GERALD'S GAME by The Young Entertainer's Awards as well as The BAM Awards. She was nominated in 2016 for the Young Artist's Award for Best Young Actress for her role in SECRET SUMMER. And in 2015, Chiara won Best Young Artist at Cinerockom International Film Festival for her role in the film OPAL. Along with acting, Chiara believes that kindness is created through compassion towards others and she supports numerous local and international non-profit organizations, and donates her income to various charities. She has volunteered and supported finding happy homes for animals through No Kill Los Angeles & Best Friends Animal Society. She also volunteers to feed the homeless through The Angel Food Project in Los Angeles, and is a member of the Young Leaders Council at Oceana.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2019
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2000

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login