Biography

Linda Bloodworth-Thomason is an American television writer, producer and director. She is best know as the creator of the CBS television series Designing Women and Evening Shade. She married director/producer Harry Thomason in 1983, and they formed the production company Mozark Productions.

Linda Bloodworth-Thomason is an American television writer, producer and director. She is best know as the creator of the CBS television series Designing Women and Evening Shade. She married director/producer Harry Thomason in 1983, and they formed the production company Mozark Productions.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Female

Known Credits 12

Birthday 1947-04-15

Place of Birth Poplar Bluff, Missouri, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Linda Bloodworth Thomason
  • Linda Bloodworth
  • Linda Joyce Bloodworth
  • L. J. Bloodworth
  • L.J. Bloodworth

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2013 Bridegroom Writer
2001 Emeril (3 episodes)Writer
1995 Women of the House (13 episodes)Writer
1992 Hearts Afire (32 episodes)Writer
1990 Evening Shade (13 episodes)Writer
1986 Designing Women (73 episodes)Writer
1985 Lime Street (3 episodes)Writer
1982 Filthy Rich (11 episodes)Writer
1975 One Day at a Time (210 episodes)Writer
1974 Paul Sand in Friends and Lovers (1 episode)Writer
1974 Rhoda (1 episode)Writer
1972 M*A*S*H (2 episodes)Writer

Production

2013 Bridegroom Producer
2001 Emeril (10 episodes)Producer
1995 Women of the House (13 episodes)Producer
1992 Hearts Afire (53 episodes)Producer
1990 Evening Shade (98 episodes)Producer
1986 Designing Women (164 episodes)Executive Producer
1985 Lime Street (8 episodes)Producer
1982 Filthy Rich (15 episodes)Producer

Creator

1995 Women of the House Creator
1992 Hearts Afire Creator
1990 Evening Shade Creator
1986 Designing Women Creator
1985 Lime Street Creator
1982 Filthy Rich Creator

Directing

2013 Bridegroom Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page