Biography

We don't have a biography for Alex Trebek.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 43

Birthday 1940-07-22

Place of Birth Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • George Alexander Trebek

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Double Dare(1 episode) as Himself - Host
2018 Betty White: First Lady of Television as Himself
2018 Game Changers as Himself | Host | Narrator
2015 Being Canadian as Himself
2015 Robert Osborne's 20th Anniversary Tribute
2010 Public Speaking
2010 Hot in Cleveland(1 episode) as Narrator
2005 The Reichen Show(1 episode)
2005 How I Met Your Mother(1 episode)
2003 The Simpsons - Christmas
2003 Married to the Kellys(1 episode)
2003 The Ellen DeGeneres Show(1 episode)
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live!(1 episode)
2000 Charlie's Angels as Himself
2000 Black Light Dreams: The 25 Years of the Famous People Players as Himself
1999 Family Guy(2 episodes)
1997 The Weird Al Show(1 episode)
1997 Pepper Ann(3 episodes)
1996 Ellen's Energy Adventure as Himself
1996 Arthur(2 episodes)
1996 Spy Hard as Agency Tape Recorder (Voice)
1993 The Nanny(1 episode)
1993 Dave's World(1 episode)
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien(1 episode)
1993 The X-Files(1 episode)
1993 Short Cuts as Himself
1992 Mad About You(1 episode)
1992 White Men Can't Jump as Himself
1991 Dying Young as Host of Jeopardy
1990 Beverly Hills, 90210(1 episode)
1990 Blossom(1 episode)
1990 Super Jeopardy!(13 episodes)
1989 The Simpsons(1 episode)
1989 Seinfeld(1 episode)
1985 The Golden Girls(1 episode)
1983 Live with Regis and Kathie Lee(2 episodes)
1983 Mama's Family(1 episode) as Himself
1982 Cheers(1 episode)
1981 Battlestars(2 episodes) as Host
1978 Vega$(1 episode)
1975 Saturday Night Live(1 episode)
1973 The Wizard of Odds(1 episode) as Host
1964 Jeopardy!(4,294 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page