Biography

One of the most dependable Major League baseball players in the 70s & 80s, Garvey was also a pretty good football player in his college days at Michigan State. He was drafted by the Los Angeles Dodgers and began playing for them in 1969, but had to wait more than four years before becoming a regular player. Garvey astounded the baseball world in 1974 when he was selected to start at first base for the National League as a write-in candidate. Garvey then became a yearly All-Star and helped the Dodgers to four NL pennants and one World Championship in 1981. Garvey was traded to the San Diego Padres in 1983, and helped lead them to the NL Championship the next season. He had 200 hits in a season six times, had 1308 career RBIs and was a career .294 hitter. A sure baseball Hall of Famer, Garvey has indicated he would like to pursue a career in politics. - IMDb Mini Biography

One of the most dependable Major League baseball players in the 70s & 80s, Garvey was also a pretty good football player in his college days at Michigan State. He was drafted by the Los Angeles Dodgers and began playing for them in 1969, but had to wait more than four years before becoming a regular player. Garvey astounded the baseball world in 1974 when he was selected to start at first base for the National League as a write-in candidate. Garvey then became a yearly All-Star and helped the Dodgers to four NL pennants and one World Championship in 1981. Garvey was traded to the San Diego Padres in 1983, and helped lead them to the NL Championship the next season. He had 200 hits in a season six times, had 1308 career RBIs and was a career .294 hitter. A sure baseball Hall of Famer, Garvey has indicated he would like to pursue a career in politics. - IMDb Mini Biography

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 6

Birthday 1948-12-22

Place of Birth Tampa - Florida - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Steven Patrick Garvey

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2006 Head Trauma as Bartender Steve
2005 The Sandlot 2 as Little League Coach
1995 Ice Cream Man as Mr. Spodak
1995 Bloodfist VI: Ground Zero as Major Tillman
1983 Masquerade (1 episode) as Himself
1980 The Gong Show Movie as Himself

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page