Biography

James Burrows was born on December 30, 1940. He is a director and producer.

James Burrows was born on December 30, 1940. He is a director and producer.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 83

Birthday 1940-12-30

Place of Birth Los Angeles - California - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • James Edward Burrows
  • Jim Burrows

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2019 Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear's "All in the Family" and "The Jeffersons" Director
2018 The Neighborhood (21 episodes)Director
2017 Will & Grace: A Gay Olde Christmas Director
2017 Will & Grace (10 episodes)Director
2017 Superior Donuts (3 episodes)Director
2016 Man with a Plan (22 episodes)Director
2016 Crowded (9 episodes)Director
2013 The Millers (34 episodes)Director
2012 Partners (4 episodes)Director
2011 2 Broke Girls (4 episodes)Director
2010 $#*! My Dad Says (1 episode)Director
2010 Better With You (1 episode)Director
2010 Mike & Molly (11 episodes)Director
2010 100 Questions (1 episode)Director
2010 Romantically Challenged (5 episodes)Director
2008 Gary Unmarried (36 episodes)Director
2007 The Big Bang Theory (17 episodes)Director
2007 Back to You (9 episodes)Director
2007 Mastersons of Manhattan Director
2006 The Class (19 episodes)Director
2006 Teachers (1 episode)Director
2006 Four Kings (1 episode)Director
2003 Two and a Half Men (1 episode)Director
2002 Bram & Alice (1 episode)Director
2002 Good Morning, Miami (1 episode)Director
2000 Madigan Men (1 episode)Director
1999 Stark Raving Mad (1 episode)Director
1999 Ladies Man (1 episode)Director
1998 Jesse (1 episode)Director
1998 Conrad Bloom (4 episodes)Director
1998 Will & Grace (196 episodes)Director
1997 Union Square (10 episodes)Director
1997 Dharma & Greg (2 episodes)Director
1997 George & Leo (3 episodes)Director
1997 Fired Up (4 episodes)Director
1997 Chicago Sons (3 episodes)Director
1996 Men Behaving Badly (7 episodes)Director
1996 Pearl (2 episodes)Director
1996 3rd Rock from the Sun (1 episode)Director
1995 Caroline in the City (21 episodes)Director
1995 Hudson Street (1 episode)Director
1995 Partners (10 episodes)Director
1995 NewsRadio (9 episodes)Director
1994 Madman of the People (1 episode)Director
1994 Friends (19 episodes)Director
1994 Monty (1 episode)Director
1993 Café Americain (3 episodes)Director
1993 Frasier (36 episodes)Director
1992 Flying Blind (1 episode)Director
1991 Flesh 'n' Blood (1 episode)Director
1991 Pacific Station (2 episodes)Director
1991 Roc (1 episode)Director
1990 Wings (1 episode)Director
1990 The Marshall Chronicles (2 episodes)Director
1988 Dear John (2 episodes)Director
1987 The Tortellis (1 episode)Director
1986 All is Forgiven (2 episodes)Director
1986 The Hogan Family (1 episode)Director
1984 Night Court (1 episode)Director
1982 Cheers (242 episodes)Director
1982 Family Ties (1 episode)Director
1982 Partners Director
1981 Best of the West (3 episodes)Director
1980 Good Time Harry (1 episode)Director
1979 The Associates (4 episodes)Director
1979 A New Kind of Family (1 episode)Director
1978 Taxi (75 episodes)Director
1978 Free Country (2 episodes)Director
1977 We've Got Each Other (2 episodes)Director
1977 Lou Grant (1 episode)Director
1977 Busting Loose (5 episodes)Director
1976 The Tony Randall Show (4 episodes)Director
1976 Laverne & Shirley (8 episodes)Director
1975 Phyllis (16 episodes)Director
1975 The Lost Saucer (1 episode)Director
1974 Rhoda (4 episodes)Director
1972 The Bob Newhart Show (11 episodes)Director
1970 The Mary Tyler Moore Show (4 episodes)Director

Production

2017 Will & Grace (16 episodes)Executive Producer
2016 Crowded (13 episodes)Executive Producer
2010 Mike & Molly (70 episodes)Producer
2010 Romantically Challenged (5 episodes)Producer
2008 Gary Unmarried (37 episodes)Producer
2007 Back to You (17 episodes)Producer
2006 The Class (19 episodes)Executive Producer
1998 The Secret Lives of Men (13 episodes)Producer
1998 Will & Grace (194 episodes)Executive Producer
1987 The Tortellis (13 episodes)Producer
1986 All is Forgiven (9 episodes)Producer
1982 Cheers (275 episodes)Executive Producer

Acting

2015 Safe House (4 episodes) as Sam
2004 TV Land Moguls (6 episodes)
1996 E! True Hollywood Story (2 episodes)
1982 Cheers (1 episode)
1974 Rhoda (1 episode)
1972 The Bob Newhart Show (1 episode)

Creator

2011 Cheers Creator
1987 The Tortellis Creator
1986 All is Forgiven Creator
1982 Cheers Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page