Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 24

Gender Male

Birthday 1894-10-01

Day of Death 1965-10-01 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Dafen, Llanelli, Carmarthenshire, Wales, UK

Also Known As

  • William John Hughes

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gareth Hughes was a Welsh stage and silent screen actor born in the village of Dafen near Llanelli, Carmarthenshire.

He pursued his acting career in the USA and, by the end of 1915 he had become successful on Broadway which led to his involvement in the motion picture business.

Acting

1961
1929
1927
1927
1927
1926
1925
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1922
1921
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918

Crew

1945

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login