Biography

José Gutiérrez Hernández (born March 1, 1973), better known under the ring name Último Guerrero (Spanish for Last Warrior), is a Mexican Luchador, or professional wrestler, currently working for Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre (CMLL), where he is also part of the booking committee. He is not related to the lucha libre legend Gory Guerrero or any of his children, "Guerrero" in this case is the Spanish word for warrior and not the surname of the character. On September 19, 2014, Último Guerrero lost a Lucha de Apuestas match to Atlantis, after which he was forced to unmask and reveal his birth name.

He is the current holder of the NWA World Historic Middleweight Championship and a former holder of the CMLL World Heavyweight Championship on one occasion, the CMLL World Tag Team Championship and CMLL World Trios Championship on multiple occasions. Gutiérrez is a charter member of the stable of wrestlers known as Los Guerreros de Infierno / Los Guerreros de la Atlantida and has also made appearances for Total Nonstop Action Wrestling (TNA) in the United States. In TNA where he was part of Team Mexico, which won the 2008 World X Cup. Último Guerrero and Dragón Rojo, Jr. are the longest reigning CMLL World Tag Team Champions in history. Guerrero is the only wrestler to win the Torneo Gran Alternativa tournament three times and the CMLL Universal Championship tournament twice.

José Gutiérrez Hernández (born March 1, 1973), better known under the ring name Último Guerrero (Spanish for Last Warrior), is a Mexican Luchador, or professional wrestler, currently working for Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre (CMLL), where he is also part of the booking committee. He is not related to the lucha libre legend Gory Guerrero or any of his children, "Guerrero" in this case is the Spanish word for warrior and not the surname of the character. On September 19, 2014, Último Guerrero lost a Lucha de Apuestas match to Atlantis, after which he was forced to unmask and reveal his birth name.

He is the current holder of the NWA World Historic Middleweight Championship and a former holder of the CMLL World Heavyweight Championship on one occasion, the CMLL World Tag Team Championship and CMLL World Trios Championship on multiple occasions. Gutiérrez is a charter member of the stable of wrestlers known as Los Guerreros de Infierno / Los Guerreros de la Atlantida and has also made appearances for Total Nonstop Action Wrestling (TNA) in the United States. In TNA where he was part of Team Mexico, which won the 2008 World X Cup. Último Guerrero and Dragón Rojo, Jr. are the longest reigning CMLL World Tag Team Champions in history. Guerrero is the only wrestler to win the Torneo Gran Alternativa tournament three times and the CMLL Universal Championship tournament twice.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 3

Birthday 1973-03-01

Place of Birth Gómez Palacio, Durango, Mexico

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ultimo Guerrero
  • Cóndor Dorado
  • El Flanagan

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 ROH Manhattan Mayhem VII as Ultimo Guerrero
2017 ROH Best in the World 2017 as Ultimo Guerrero
2015 NJPW Presents CMLL Fantastica Mania 2015 - Day 6 as Ultimo Guerrero

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page