Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 32

Gender Male

Birthday 1989-11-03 (31 years old)

Place of Birth Gómez Palacio, Durango, Mexico

Also Known As

  • La Sombra
  • Rey Azteca
  • Manny Andrade
  • Guerrero Azteca
  • Brillante
  • Andrade "Cien" Almas
  • Andrade Almas
  • Brillante Jr.
  • Andrade El Idolo

Login to report an issue

Biography

Manuel Alfonso Andrade Oropeza is a Mexican professional wrestler currently signed to WWE, where he performs in its developmental territory NXT under the ring name Andrade "Cien" Almas, and is a former, one-time NXT Champion. He previously wrestled for Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre (CMLL) from 2007 until 2015 under the ring name La Sombra (Spanish for "The Shadow").

Andrade made his professional wrestling debut a month before his 14th birthday and worked initially as Brillante Jr. In 2007 he began working for CMLL as La Sombra and was met with in ring success as he won the 2007 Torneo Gran Alternativa tournament, the 2011 Universal Championship and at one point he was a triple champion; holding the Mexican National Trios Championship, NWA World Historic Welterweight Championship and CMLL World Tag Team Championship at the same time. He also made appearances for New Japan Pro Wrestling, where he is a former IWGP Intercontinental Champion. While working as La Sombra, Andrade was one of the founding members of the Los Ingobernables ("The Ungovernables") wrestling group, and won the masks of El Felino, Olímpico and Volador Jr. by defeating them in Lucha de Apuestas matches before losing his own mask to Atlantis.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2011
2011
2010

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login