Biography

Rebecca Front is a British stage, film and television actress, comedian and writer, best known for playing characters on the comedy show "The Thick of It" as well as the Chief Superintendent Jean Innocent in the television drama series "Lewis".

Rebecca Front is a British stage, film and television actress, comedian and writer, best known for playing characters on the comedy show "The Thick of It" as well as the Chief Superintendent Jean Innocent in the television drama series "Lewis".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 62

Birthday 1964-05-16

Place of Birth Stoke Newington, London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Rebecca Louise Front

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Down a Dark Hall as Miss Orlonsky
2017 Alan Partridge: Why, When, Where, How And Whom? as Herself
2017 Love, Lies & Records (6 episodes) as Judy
2017 Queers. (1 episode) as Alice
2017 Transformers: The Last Knight as Aunt Marie
2017 Edmund the Magnificent as Shop Keeper
2016 British Sitcom: 60 Years of Laughing at Ourselves as Herself - Narrator (voice)
2016 Doctor Thorne (3 episodes) as Lady Arabella Gresham
2016 Grimsby as Lady at Worldcure Event
2016 Insert Name Here (1 episode) as Herself - Panelist
2016 War and Peace (6 episodes) as Anna Mikhailovna
2016 Billionaire Boy as Miss Sharpe
2015 Humans (8 episodes) as Vera
2015 The Eichmann Show as Mrs Landau
2014 The Supervet (5 episodes) as Narrator (Voice)
2013 Death Comes to Pemberley (3 episodes) as Mrs. Bennett
2013 Mel Smith: I've Done Some Things as Narrator (Voice)
2013 Fox Wars as Narrator
2013 Up the Women (9 episodes) as Helen
2013 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown (1 episode)
2013 The Spa (8 episodes) as Alison Crabbe
2011 Death in Paradise (1 episode) as Fiona Tait
2011 Horrid Henry: The Movie as Miss Oddbod
2011 The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: The True Story as Narrator
2011 That Sunday Night Show (1 episode)
2010 Just William (4 episodes) as Mrs Brown
2010 Mid Morning Matters with Alan Partridge (2 episodes)
2010 Grandma's House (12 episodes)
2009 Planet 51 as Additional Voices (voice) as Additional Voice (voice)
2009 Let's Dance for Comic Relief (1 episode) as Herself - Contestant
2007 You Can Choose Your Friends as Amanda Snell
2007 Have I Got a Bit More News for You (2 episodes) as Herself - Panellist
2007 Inspector Lewis (41 episodes) as Chief Superintendent Jean Innocent
2006 Colour Me Kubrick as Maureen
2005 Sex Actually
2005 Love Soup (1 episode)
2005 Monkey Trousers (1 episode)
2005 The Thick of It (21 episodes) as Nicola Murray
2005 Doctor Who (1 episode) as Walsh
2005 The Rotters' Club (3 episodes) as Sheila Trotter
2004 Nighty Night (12 episodes) as Cathy Cole
2003 George Orwell: A Life In Pictures as Jura Interviewer
2003 Monkey Dust (18 episodes)
2000 Time Gentlemen Please (37 episodes) as Vicky Jackson
1999 People Like Us (1 episode) as Nicola Broadbent
1998 Big Train (13 episodes)
1998 In the Red (3 episodes) as Beth Parsons
1998 Stressed Eric (13 episodes)
1997 I'm Alan Partridge (1 episode)
1997 Jonathan Creek (1 episode)
1997 The Missing Postman as Sarah Seymour
1996 Never Mind the Horrocks
1996 Company as Sarah
1995 Coogan's Run (1 episode)
1995 Kavanagh QC (4 episodes)
1995 England, My England as Mary II
1994 Knowing Me Knowing You with Alan Partridge (6 episodes) as Various
1994 The Day Today (6 episodes) as Barbara Wintergreen
1993 The Smell of Reeves and Mortimer (12 episodes)
1992 Absolutely Fabulous (1 episode)
1989 Tricky Business (27 episodes)
1978 The South Bank Show (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page