Biography

Pamela Jayne "P.J." Soles, née Hardon, is an American film and television actress. She has appeared in a great number of films, some that are iconic in their own way, each epitomizing a genre. For horror fans she’s known as the bullying “Norma” in Brian De Palma’s “Carrie” or as “Lynda”, the promiscuous “totally girl” in John Carpenter’s “Halloween”. And in the realm of comedy she’s beloved as the gorgeous MP who befriends Bill Murray in “Stripes”, or in her leading role as “Riff Randall” in the classic Ramones vehicle “Rock N’ Roll High School”.

Pamela Jayne "P.J." Soles, née Hardon, is an American film and television actress. She has appeared in a great number of films, some that are iconic in their own way, each epitomizing a genre. For horror fans she’s known as the bullying “Norma” in Brian De Palma’s “Carrie” or as “Lynda”, the promiscuous “totally girl” in John Carpenter’s “Halloween”. And in the realm of comedy she’s beloved as the gorgeous MP who befriends Bill Murray in “Stripes”, or in her leading role as “Riff Randall” in the classic Ramones vehicle “Rock N’ Roll High School”.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 51

Birthday 1950-07-17

Place of Birth Frankfurt, Germany

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • P. J. Soles

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Candy Corn as Marcy Taylor
2018 Halloween as Teacher
2017 The Bill Murray Experience as Herself
2017 November First as Barista
2016 Grindsploitation as Dr. Ramone (segment "Arbor Day")
2014 The 50 Best Horror Movies You've Never Seen as Herself
2014 Psychotic State as Herself
2012 The Butterfly Room as Lauren
2010 Halloween: The Inside Story as Herself
2010 Beg as Eva Fox
2009 Into the Pit: The Shocking Story of Deadpit.com as Herself
2009 Imps* as Young Lady
2008 Alone in the Dark 2 as Martha
2006 No Place Like Home as P.J.
2006 The Tooth Fairy as Mrs. MacDonald
2006 Working with a Master: John Carpenter as Herself
2005 Death by Engagement as Mrs. Starkington
2005 The Devil's Rejects as Susan
2005 Murder on the Yellow Brick Road as Hannah Gruber
2003 Halloween: A Cut Above the Rest as Herself
2001 Kept as Celia
2000 Blast as Stellvertreter
2000 Mirror, Mirror IV: Reflection as Annika's Mom
1999 Halloween: Unmasked as Herself
1999 Jawbreaker as Mrs. Purr
1997 Uncle Sam as Madge Cronin
1997 Little Bigfoot as Carolyn
1995 Out There
1995 The Power Within as Mrs. Applegate
1994 Shake, Rattle and Rock! as Evelyn Randall
1994 Rebel Highway
1990 Alienator as Tara
1988 B.O.R.N. as Liz
1988 Saigon Commandos as Jean Lassiter
1985 Sweet Dreams as Wanda
1984 Listen to the City as Sophia
1984 Airwolf (1 episode) as Ellie
1984 Innocent Prey as Cathy Wills
1982 Knight Rider (1 episode) as Ellen Whitby
1981 Simon & Simon (2 episodes)
1981 Soggy Bottom, U.S.A. as Sharlene
1981 Stripes as Stella Hansen
1979 Rock 'n' Roll High School as Riff Randell
1979 Breaking Away as Suzy
1979 Old Boyfriends as Sandy
1978 Halloween as Lynda van der Klok
1978 Zuma Beach as Nancy
1978 Our Winning Season as Cindy Hawkins
1977 The Possessed as Marty
1976 Carrie as Norma Watson
1976 Blood Bath as Screaming Girl in Bed

Production

1988 B.O.R.N. Associate Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page