Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 90

Gender Male

Birthday 1936-06-17 (84 years old)

Place of Birth Nuneaton, Warwickshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Kenneth Charles Loach
  • 켄 로치

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kenneth "Ken" Loach is an English film and television director.

He is known for his naturalistic, social realist directing style and for his socialist beliefs, which are evident in his film treatment of social issues such as homelessness (Cathy Come Home) and labour rights (Riff-Raff).

Directing

2019
2016
2016
2014
2013
2012
2011
2009
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2002
2002
2001
2000
1998
1998
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1986
1985
1985
1983
1983
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1977
1977
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1973
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1962

Acting

2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2012
2012
2012
2011
2009
2009
2009
2001
1993
1985
1979
1972

Writing

2019
2002
1996
1979
1973
1970
1967
1966

Production

2019
2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login