Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 53

Gender Male

Birthday 1973-07-02 (46 years old)

Place of Birth Appleton - Wisconsin - USA

Also Known As

  • Michael P. McGill
  • Mike McGill
  • Michael McGill

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michael Patrick McGill is the first of two sons born to Anne McGill and the late Gerald F. McGill, Jr. His brother Patrick was born in 1976. Mike grew up in the Fox River Valley and graduated from Appleton East High School in 1991. He attended The University of Wisconsin at Stevens Point from 1991 to 1993, when he took a break from his studies and enlisted in the U.S. Army Reserve. He attended Basic Training at Fort Jackson, South Carolina and A.I.T. at Fort Bragg, North Carolina. He transferred to The University of Wisconsin at Oshkosh upon his return, where he graduated in 1995 with a degree in Radio/TV/Film.

Mike belonged to the 432nd Civil Affairs Battalion in Green Bay, Wisconsin. His Army Reserve Unit was one of the first to be activated for Operation Joint Endeavor after the Dayton Peace Accord was signed. He spent January through July 1996 stationed overseas in Durdevik, Bosnia-Herzegovina.

After his tour was over, Mike found work in the production department for WLUK-TV 11, the FOX affiliate in Green Bay, Wisconsin. His duties included running the audio board during the newscasts and inserting local commercial breaks in-between programs. One of the perks that came along with the job was getting paid to witness The Green Bay Packers march towards their Super Bowl XXXI victory over the New England Patriots.

Fittingly, Mike's first full day as a resident of Los Angeles was April 1st, 1998 (April Fool's Day). His first TV program appearance was a small role as "Babe Ruth" in a flashback on an episode of "Touched by an Angel" (1994). He lives with his wife Amy, their son Jake and their dog Elvis in the San Fernando Valley, where he continues to further his acting career.

Acting

2019
2018
2017
2016
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1999
1997
1994

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page