Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 48

Gender Male

Birthday 1993-07-18 (27 years old)

Place of Birth Seoul, South Korea

Also Known As

  • Taemin
  • 이태민
  • 태민
  • 샤이니
  • SHINee
  • SuperM
  • 슈퍼엠
  • Lee Tae-min

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lee Tae-min (Korean: 이태민; born July 18, 1993), better known by the mononym Taemin, is a South Korean singer, actor, dancer, and songwriter. He debuted at age 14 as a member of the group SHINee in May 2008, and his success and artistic impact have led him to be called the "Idol's Idol". He began his acting career in 2009 with MBC's comedy Tae-Hee, Hye-Kyo, Ji-Hyun as Junsu.

Taemin began his solo career in 2014 with his first extended play, Ace. It peaked at number one on South Korea's Gaon Album Chart and its lead single "Danger" reached number 5 on the Gaon Weekly Digital Chart. His first studio album, Press It (2016), charted at number one on the Gaon Album Chart. In July 2016, Taemin released his second extended play, Solitary Goodbye, and made his solo debut in Japan.

In 2017, Taemin released his second full Korean album, Move; the title track gained attention thanks to its distinctive choreography. Move-ing, the repackaged album, followed on December 10, 2017, with the self-written "Day and Night" as the title track. In 2018, Taemin released his first full Japanese album, Taemin, which coincided with his first tour in Japan. In February 2019, Taemin released his second Korean mini-album, Want, with a title track of the same name. He became a member of SM Entertainment's supergroup SuperM in 2019.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2003
2003

Sound

2017
2013
2012

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login