Biography

Genres: Rock, folk rock, hard rock, country rock

Occupations: Musician, songwriter, producer, director, screenwriter

Instruments: Guitar, vocals, harmonica, piano, keyboards, banjo, ukelele

Years active: 1960–present Labels: Reprise, Motown, Geffen

Associated acts: The Squires, The Mynah Birds, Buffalo Springfield, Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young, Crazy Horse, The Stray Gators, The Stills-Young Band, The Ducks, Northern Lights, Pearl Jam, Booker T. Jones

Genres: Rock, folk rock, hard rock, country rock

Occupations: Musician, songwriter, producer, director, screenwriter

Instruments: Guitar, vocals, harmonica, piano, keyboards, banjo, ukelele

Years active: 1960–present Labels: Reprise, Motown, Geffen

Associated acts: The Squires, The Mynah Birds, Buffalo Springfield, Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young, Crazy Horse, The Stray Gators, The Stills-Young Band, The Ducks, Northern Lights, Pearl Jam, Booker T. Jones

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 66

Birthday 1945-11-12

Place of Birth Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Official Site http://www.neilyoung.com

Also Known As

  • Neil Percival Young
  • Pinecone Young
  • Marc Lynch
  • Joe Yankee
  • Clyde Coil
  • Shakey Deal
  • Phil Perspective
  • Bernard Shakey

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Live At Massey Hall 1971 as Self
2018 Bachman
2018 Paradox
2014 Neil Young - Live at Farm Aid 2014 as Himself
2014 CSNY 1974 as Himself
2014 A MusiCares Tribute to Bruce Springsteen
2012 Neil Young with Crazy Horse - Psychedelic Pill
2012 Neil Young Journeys as Himself
2012 A MusiCares Tribute to Neil Young
2011 Acoustic At The BBC as Himself
2011 Neil Young - Le Noise as Neil Young
2010 Hope for Haiti as Himself
2009 Neil Young: Don't Be Denied as Himself
2009 Neil Young Trunk Show as Himself
2009 Neil Young: Rock At The Beach as Himself
2008 CSNY/Déjà Vu as Himself
2007 The Best of The Johnny Cash TV Show 1969-1971 as Himself
2007 Neil Young - Live at Massey Hall 1971 as Neil Young
2006 Neil Young: Heart of Gold as Himself
2005 Live 8 as Himself
2005 The Colbert Report (1 episode) as Himself (2 episodes)
2005 Prairie Wind
2005 Shakin All Over: Canadian Pop Music in the 1960s
2005 Neil Young & Crazy Horse: Live In Japan 2001 as Himself - Lead Vocal / Guitar / Piano
2003 Live at Vicar St.
2003 Mayor of the Sunset Strip as Himself
2003 Brian Wilson: On Tour as Himself
2003 Greendale as Wayne Newton
2002 Farm Aid 2001 - A Concert For America as Himself
2001 America: A Tribute to Heroes
2000 Neil Young: Red Rocks Live
2000 Neil Young: Silver & Gold
1999 Where Are They Now? (1 episode)
1997 Year of the Horse: Neil Young and Crazy Horse Live as Himself
1996 Emmylou Harris Building the Wrecking Ball
1996 The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (1 episode)
1995 Neil Young and Crazy Horse: The Complex Sessions as Himself
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien (5 episodes)
1993 Late Show with David Letterman (1 episode) as Himself
1991 Two Rooms: A Tribute to Elton John & Bernie Taupin as Guest
1990 Neil Young: Freedom as Himself (Guitar, Piano, Harmonica and Vocals)
1990 Weld as Himself
1988 '68 as Westy
1987 Made in Heaven as Truck Driver
1985 Tears Are Not Enough as Himself
1985 Live Aid
1984 Solo Trans as Himself
1983 Neil Young in Berlin
1982 Human Highway as Lionel Switch / Frankie Fontaine
1979 Neil Young & Crazy Horse: Rust Never Sleeps as Himself
1978 Neil Young & Crazy Horse: Live in San Francisco as Himself - Guitar / Keyboards / Harmonica
1978 The Last Waltz as Himself
1975 Saturday Night Live (1 episode) as Himself - Musical Guest
1974 Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young: Live At The Capital Centre as Himself
1974 CSNY - Live in Wembley as Himself
1972 Journey Through the Past as Himself
1971 Celebration at Big Sur as Herself as Himself
1971 Neil Young In Concert 1971 BBC as Himself
1969 The Johnny Cash Show (1 episode)
1967 Malibu U (1 episode)
1953 The Academy Awards (1 episode)

Directing

2018 Milford Graves Full Mantis Director
2015 Muddy Track Director
2008 CSNY/Déjà Vu Director
2003 Greendale Director
1982 Human Highway Director
1979 Neil Young & Crazy Horse: Rust Never Sleeps Director
1972 Journey Through the Past Director

Sound

2018 Paradox Music
2006 Neil Young: Heart of Gold Music
1996 Emmylou Harris Building the Wrecking Ball Music
1995 Dead Man Original Music Composer
1980 Where the Buffalo Roam Original Music Composer

Production

2018 Paradox Producer
2015 Seeding Fear Executive Producer
2012 Neil Young Journeys Executive Producer
1995 Neil Young and Crazy Horse: The Complex Sessions Producer

Crew

1995 Neil Young and Crazy Horse: The Complex Sessions Mixing Engineer

Writing

1982 Human Highway Screenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page