Carmen Filpi

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 57

Gender Male

Birthday March 22, 1923

Day of Death May 9, 2003 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • Carmen Filipi
  • Carmen Flipi

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Character actor Carmen Filpi was born on March 22, 1923 in Pittsfield, Massachusetts. The son of Remigio and Rosa Gatto Filpi, Carmen graduated from Pittsfield High School in 1942. Moreover, Filpi served in the U.S. Army in the Pacific during World War II. As Hobo Joe, his rendition of "Jimmy Crack Corn" puts Pee-wee over the edge and sends him jumping off a moving train. Filpi, who also had small parts in Burton's films Beetlejuice and Ed Wood, died in 2003 from cancer-related illnesses at 80.

Character actor Carmen Filpi was born on March 22, 1923 in Pittsfield, Massachusetts. The son of Remigio and Rosa Gatto Filpi, Carmen graduated from Pittsfield High School in 1942. Moreover, Filpi served in the U.S. Army in the Pacific during World War II. As Hobo Joe, his rendition of "Jimmy Crack Corn" puts Pee-wee over the edge and sends him jumping off a moving train. Filpi, who also had small parts in Burton's films Beetlejuice and Ed Wood, died in 2003 from cancer-related illnesses at 80.

Acting

2005
2002
2002
2000
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1979
1979
1979
1978
1977
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1972
1969

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login