Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 48

Gender Male

Birthday 1925-09-11

Day of Death 2004-01-22 (78 years old)

Place of Birth Arnicourt, Ardennes, France

Also Known As

  • Gérard Raoul Julien Darrieumerlou
  • Gérard Darieu

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gérard Darrieu, né Gérard Raoul Julien Darrieumerlou le 11 septembre 1925 à Arnicourt et mort le 22 janvier 2004 à Paris, est un acteur français.

Il commencé sa carrière comme décorateur de théâtre et assistant à la mise en scène. En 1946, il est devenu comédien, jouant au théâtre, au cinéma et à la télévision. Il a fait partie pendant plusieurs années du groupe Les Théophiliens, fondé par Gustave Cohen dans les années 1930. Au théâtre, Il est monté sur les planches des théâtres parisiens sous la direction de Robert Hossein puis de bien d'autres, dont Louis Jouvet, Roger Planchon, Jean Vilar,Luchino Visconti ou Roger Blin. Son physique athlétique et sa voix grave lui conférait une forte présence sur scène. Il est enterré au cimetière de Saint-Ouen.

    

Acting

1991
1989
1983
1981
1981
1980
1978
1976
1975
1975
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1971
1970
1969
1967
1966
1966
1966
1964
1964
1964
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1955
1954
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1950

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login