Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 46

Gender Female

Birthday 1921-03-31

Day of Death 2011-02-05 (89 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Peggy Rae

Login to report an issue

Biography

Peggy Jane Rea was a Los Angeles-born American actress known for her many roles in television, often playing matronly characters.

Before she became an actress, Rea left UCLA to attend business school. She landed a job as a production secretary at Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer in the 1940s. Later, she was an assistant to writer-musician Kay Thompson until Thompson dropped her in April 1948. Some of the points of discord apparently included Rea's insistence on staying at the Algonquin Hotel (rather than Essex House, where Thompson was staying), and disappearing, on at least one occasion, on the eve of their New York opening to see Born Yesterday on Broadway without telling Thompson. The time had come for Peggy to make her mark as the character actress she was born to be.

She quickly landed on her feet with a supporting role in the National Road Company production of Tennessee Williams' A Streetcar Named Desire (as Eunice Hubbell, 1948–1949) starring Anthony Quinn. Thompson severed ties with Rea, however the younger woman kept in touch with other members of Thompson's family, including Thompson's mother, brother and younger sister, with whom she enjoyed cordial relations.

Acting

1995
1995
1993
1993
1992
1991
1989
1985
1979
1979
1978
1977
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1964
1963
1963
1961
1961
1958
1958
1957
1955
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page