Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 9

Gender Female

Birthday 1957-12-21 (64 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles - California - USA

Also Known As

  • Lisa Orszag
  • Lisa Gerritson
  • Lisa True Gerritsen

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lisa Gerritsen's acting career spanned the years of 1968 to around 1977. She was introduced to acting in a local summer parks department production, when she was eight. Soon afterward, she began pursuing a professional career. Encouraged by her mother and grandfather, veteran screenwriter True Boardman, she weathered the disappointments of numerous casting calls until she landed her first professional role in an episode of Doris comédie (1968) in 1968. She went on to guest-star in several TV shows including Bonanza (1959), The Courtship of Eddie's Father (1969), Le Virginien(1962) and Cher oncle Bill (1966), to name just a few. She was also cast in several episodes of Gunsmoke (1955), one of which helped her to land a regular role in the 1969 NBC comedy series, My World and Welcome to It (1969), which starred William Windom and Joan Hotchkis. In 1970, she was cast in her most notable role, "Bess Lindstrom", on The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1970). She appeared in a total of ten episodes between 1970-1975. Lisa went on to reprise the role of "Bess" as a regular in the 1975-1977 spin-off series, Phyllis (1975). In addition to her numerous TV appearances, she also was cast in several movies. She made her first big-screen appearance in Airport (1970), playing the role of Burt Lancaster's daughter, "Libby Bakersfeld". Her most memorable movie role was as "Linda" in The War Between Men and Women (1972), which starred Jack Lemmon and Barbara Harris. She also starred in several other movies, including Les hurlements de la forêt (1971), Locusts (1974) and Mixed Company (1974). - IMDb Mini Biography

Acting

1974
1974
1972
1971
1970
1970
1969
1964
1955

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login